Blog · abm

What does an ABM agency cost? Scope accounts, tiers and roles

ABM agency cost follows the work: target accounts per tier, buying-group roles per account and routing fixes. Count those first, then compare proposals.

A small three-step stand of blocks with one lime block and its four tokens on top, in front of a faint long row of grey blocks and an unplugged box.
AI illustration
13

Internal stakeholders in a typical B2B buying decision, plus 9 external influencers

Forrester, 2026
5–15

Tier 1 target accounts per AE in Panelhop’s audit working range

Panelhop, 2026
31

Two-way exchanges a week to keep 400 buying-group roles engaged (Illustrative)

Panelhop, 2026
76%

CRM users who say less than half of their CRM data is accurate and complete

Validity, 2025

What drives the cost of an ABM agency?

Three counts set it: how many target accounts sit in each tier, how many buying-group roles each account needs at your deal size and how much routing and CRM work has to happen before a campaign can work. Retainers, programme names and platform licences are how those counts get packaged. Agency price guides quote monthly fees by programme type (a pilot, 1:many, 1:few or 1:1) and by list size, with ad spend on top. Platform guides price the software: an annual contract, plus onboarding, data and integration. Neither says what work the fee buys.

Each count changes a different part of a proposal:

Cost driverWhat to countWhat it changes in a proposal
Target accounts per tierTier 1, 2 and 3 accounts, sized to your sellersAccount research, account plans and how personal the content gets
Buying-group roles per accountThe roles your deals can’t close withoutContacts to find, messages per role and the exchanges that keep each role engaged
Routing and CRM basicsSignal to first touch, alerts acted on, tier and owner fieldsWhether the first line of the scope is a fix or a campaign
Media, data and softwareAd spend, contact data and platform licencesPass-through costs, listed apart from the fee

The roles count needs the most care, because buying groups are large. Forrester’s State of Business Buying 2026 puts 13 internal stakeholders and 9 external influencers in a typical buying decision.↗ Engaging all 22 at every account is out of reach, so the count that matters is the roles your deals can’t close without. Panelhop’s starting point, an illustration until your own won and lost deals replace it, is 3 roles under €50k (champion, budget owner, IT or security), 4 at €50–150k (adding finance) and 5 above €150k (adding the executive who signs).↗ Engaging those roles is the work worth paying for: in deals over $50k, multi-threading lifts win rates by 130% on average.↗

Media and software belong in the comparison too. Ask every agency to list ad spend, contact data and platform licences apart from its fee, because a proposal that includes them can’t be compared with one that doesn’t.

How do you scope your ABM needs before comparing proposals?

Fill in a one-page scope sheet before any agency pitches: your sellers and deal size, the tiers they can carry, the roles per account, the engagement each role needs and a readiness test for routing. Then every agency prices the same work. Here it is worked for a fictional seller, as an illustration: 4 AEs, deals of about €80k a year, a 9-month sales cycle and 1,800 accounts in the CRM that match its industry codes.

  1. 01Line 1

    Sellers, deal size and sales cycle

    Count the AEs who will work the accounts, the typical deal size and the length of the sales cycle. Illustration: 4 AEs, €80k a year, 9 months.

  2. 02Line 2

    Tiers sized to the sellers

    Tier 1, 2 and 3 accounts per AE, inside working ranges of 5–15, 20–60 and 100–500. Illustration: 10, 30 and 100 each, so 40, 120 and 400 accounts.

  3. 03Line 3

    Buying-group roles per account

    3 roles under €50k, 4 at €50–150k and 5 above €150k, until your won and lost deals set them. Illustration: 4 at Tier 1, 2 at Tier 2 and none at Tier 3, so 400 roles.

  4. 04Line 4

    Engagement each role needs

    At least 1 two-way exchange per role every 90 days. Illustration: 400 a quarter, about 31 a week.

  5. 05Line 5

    Readiness of routing and CRM

    Time from a buying signal to the first human touch, alerts acted on within 7 days, a tier and an owner on every account. A failed check becomes the first line of the scope.

Size the tiers to the sellers who will work them. Panelhop’s audit working ranges are 5–15 Tier 1 accounts per AE, 20–60 in Tier 2 and 100–500 in Tier 3.↗ At 10, 30 and 100 per AE, this seller gets 40 Tier 1 accounts (1:1), 120 in Tier 2 (1:few) and 400 in Tier 3 (1:many): 560 of the 1,800.↗ The other 1,240 stay in the CRM outside the paid scope, and a dated buying signal at a fit account moves it in.↗

Then count the roles. At €80k, a Tier 1 account needs all 4 roles and a Tier 2 account needs 2: the champion and the budget owner. A Tier 3 account needs none until a buying signal moves it up. That makes 160 roles in Tier 1 (40 × 4) and 240 in Tier 2 (120 × 2): 400 in all.↗

Then the cadence. A role counts as engaged when its holder has had a two-way exchange with you in the last 90 days: a call, a meeting or a written reply to a question you asked.↗ Holding 400 roles takes at least 400 exchanges a quarter, about 31 a week (400 ÷ 13), or about 8 per AE if the AEs hold every role.↗ Over a 9-month sales cycle, that is at least 12 exchanges at each Tier 1 account (4 roles × 3 quarters).↗

Deal size moves these numbers. For the same 40 Tier 1 accounts, 3 roles at €30k means 120 roles to hold and about 9 exchanges a week; 4 roles at €80k, 160 and about 12; 5 roles at €200k, 200 and about 15.↗

Run the same sheet on all 1,800 accounts at 4 roles each and you get 7,200 roles and about 554 exchanges a week, 138 per AE.↗ No team of 4 AEs can hold that, so a proposal priced on 1,800 “ABM accounts” is pricing reach: ads and emails to contacts, while the buying groups stay unengaged.

Illustrative: 4 AEs, €80k deals, 9-month cycleTiered listAll 1,800 CRM accounts
Accounts in the scope560: 40 in Tier 1, 120 in Tier 2, 400 in Tier 31,800, all treated alike
Buying-group roles per account4 in Tier 1, 2 in Tier 2, none in Tier 34 at every account
Roles to keep engaged400 (40 × 4 + 120 × 2)7,200 (1,800 × 4)
Two-way exchanges a quarter, at least4007,200
Two-way exchanges a week (÷ 13)About 31About 554
A week for each of 4 AEsAbout 8About 138
What a proposal can priceAccount plans, role mapping and engagementReach: ads and emails to contacts

The brief that goes to every agency is the sheet’s output:

  • 40 Tier 1 account plans, with 160 roles mapped and a play for each
  • 120 Tier 2 accounts in a few clusters, with 240 roles named and reached
  • 400 Tier 3 accounts in 1:many programmes, moved up on a dated buying signal
  • The routing and CRM fixes the readiness test found, as their own line
  • Media, data and software, listed apart from the fee

Ask each agency to price those lines, name who does each one and say which exchanges it leaves to your reps.

B2B demand generation agency vs ABM agency: deal size decides

Deal size and the size of the buying group decide which help you need first. A demand generation agency builds interest across a broad market and is usually judged on leads and pipeline volume. An ABM agency works a named target account list, and we’d judge it on engaged buying groups at those accounts. Lead generation is the step after demand generation: it turns that interest into named prospects and first sales conversations.

When a single buyer signs, reach and inbound pay back, and a demand generation agency fits. Once a deal needs 3 or more roles engaged, reach alone leaves most of the buying group untouched, and the work moves account by account.↗

Deal size (ACV), Illustrative bandsRoles to engage per accountWho runs the buying groupHelp to buy first
Under €25kOften a single buyerOne seller, often from inboundA demand generation agency, for reach, leads and inbound
€25–50k3: champion, budget owner, IT or securityOne seller can usually run all 3ABM help on the target account list, tiers and routing, with demand generation for reach
€50–150k4: adds financeThe AE for the champion and budget owner, a solutions engineer for IT or security, a sales leader for financeABM help that maps and engages the buying group at every Tier 1 account
Above €150k5: adds the executive who signsAs above, plus your CEO or sales leader for the executive who signs1:1 account plans for a short Tier 1

Treat the bands as a starting point and replace them with the roles that show up in your own won and lost deals. Check procurement as you do: Forrester finds it is a decision-maker in 53% of buying cycles, so look for it in those deals before you leave it out.↗ And if your list has a wide Tier 3 and a market beyond it, demand generation still has a job there, while ABM help belongs on Tiers 1 and 2.

A tight target account list with working routing costs less

We think a tight, well-fit target account list with routing that works needs less spend than a long, loose list sitting on top of a new platform. Our reasons:

  • Attention is the budget. Rep hours and signal spend are both fixed. Spread across more accounts than the team can research and multi-thread, both get thinner, and the fee pays for work on accounts nobody will follow up.
  • A padded list costs more than its fee. Every extra account needs its data kept fresh and a place in the ad audiences, whether or not anyone works it.
  • A platform only adds signals. An ABM or intent platform surfaces more accounts in market. If today’s buying signals don’t reach a named owner the same day with an action attached, more signals meet the same leak, and the subscription pays for alerts nobody works.
  • A shorter list scores better. There is less noise to average over, and with a short Tier 1 the team sees each week where the score was wrong.

We don’t say platforms are never worth buying, or that one list size suits every team: the size follows your sellers and your deal size. We say the order matters. Build the list and fix the routing first, then add a platform once the team acts on the signals it already has.

Does a long sales cycle need a RevOps agency first?

It does when the readiness test fails. If buying signals wait days for a rep, alerts go unworked or accounts carry no tier and owner, fix those first: campaigns and signals feed the routing and CRM you already have. Run the test on the last 30 days, at your target accounts only:

  • Speed: the median time from a buying signal or a request to the first human touch. Panelhop’s audit gives its top score only under 24 hours.↗
  • Ownership: the share of alerts followed by an activity within 7 days. The top score needs over 75%, with a named owner and a weekly review.↗
  • Fields: a tier, an owner and a fit score on every target account; a buying-group role on every contact.

Expect work here: 76% of CRM users say less than half of their CRM data is accurate and complete.↗ A failed line goes into the scope sheet as the first item, priced before any campaign.

A long sales cycle raises the stakes. Buyers are 61% of the way through their buying journey before they first contact a seller.↗ The signals before that contact are the earliest view a team gets. Then the deal runs for quarters, with every required role needing a two-way exchange in each. If the CRM can’t show the last exchange per role, nobody can tell whether a deal is still multi-threaded.

So when you hire a RevOps agency for a B2B company with a long sales cycle, ask it to show you, in your own CRM:

  1. Accounts modelled the way the buyer is organised (a parent with its sites or business units) and a buying-group role on every contact
  2. Routing that turns each buying signal into a task for the account’s named owner the same working day, with a fallback and an escalation
  3. Stage exit criteria tied to the roles engaged and a reason recorded for every close-date move
  4. A report of engaged roles ÷ required roles per target account, against a baseline taken before the work starts
  5. A runbook and an owner for every automation, so the system outlives the people who built it

If you need both kinds of help, buy them in that order: RevOps until the readiness test passes, then ABM help that has working routing to run on.

In practice

How we do it at Panelhop

Panelhop is an account-based marketing (ABM) and GTM consultancy for B2B companies selling deals of €25k or more. We start by counting the work from your own CRM data. A Panel Check (GTM audit · 2–3 weeks) runs 32 checks across 8 areas, among them targeting, routing and CRM hygiene, and sets the ICP and tiers from your won and lost deals. You leave with a scorecard, a leak map, a baseline and a 90-day plan you can run without us.

Where the readiness test fails, Leak Fix (we build the fixes) closes those leaks first, in your own HubSpot or Salesforce: routing with an SLA, the tiered list with an owner on every account and a role map per tier. Signal Desk (in-market accounts, weekly) then delivers scored accounts with their buying-group roles, capped at what your team can work, and Panel Ops (we run it monthly) re-tiers the list each quarter and reports against your baseline. Every price is fixed before we start and tools stay in your name, billed at cost. Your reps own every first touch.

Questions buyers ask about this

How much does an ABM agency cost?

It costs what the work in its scope costs, so the fee follows three counts: target accounts per tier, buying-group roles per account and any routing or CRM fixes. Ad spend, data and software come on top, so ask every agency to list them apart from its fee. Send each agency the same brief and the prices become comparable.

What is the difference between a B2B demand generation agency and an ABM agency?

A demand generation agency builds interest across a broad market and is usually judged on leads and pipeline volume. An ABM agency works a named target account list, and we’d judge it on engaged buying groups at those accounts. Deal size decides which comes first: once a deal needs several roles engaged, ABM help fits.

Which account-based marketing services should a B2B company buy first?

The target account list, the tiers and the routing: an ideal customer profile (ICP) from your won and lost deals, tiers sized to your sellers, buying-group roles per tier and a rule that sends each buying signal to a named owner the same day. Campaigns, content and intent data come next, because they run on all four.

Should we buy an ABM platform or intent data before we hire an agency?

Run the readiness test on last month’s buying signals first. If most waited days for a rep or went unworked, a platform adds signals to the same queue. Fix the routing and the CRM fields, then trial intent data on accounts you already know well.

Do we need a RevOps agency or an ABM agency for a long sales cycle?

Start with RevOps help if the readiness test fails: slow routing, unowned alerts or accounts with no tier and owner. Add ABM help once those pass, because a long sales cycle needs every required role engaged at least once a quarter, and only a CRM that records it can show whether a deal is still multi-threaded.

Written by

Saksham Baliyan Co-founder

Published · LinkedIn

Next step

See where your own pipeline leaks.

A 30-minute scoping call. Then a fixed price.